RRB JE Vacancy 2026: Zone, Post & Category Wise

Updated on 28.08.2026

The latest RRB JE recruitment cycle offers 4,029 vacancies distributed across multiple engineering disciplines, Railway Zones, and Production Units for Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent, and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant positions.

The recruitment offers opportunities across multiple Railway Zones and Production Units for engineering and science graduates. 

Candidates tracking upcoming railway recruitments can also refer to our Railway Jobs Calendar, while the Railway Jobs section covers other major railway recruitment opportunities.
The vacancies are spread across Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Stores and Metallurgical disciplines.

Understanding the zone-wise and category-wise distribution can help candidates evaluate competition levels and make informed RRB preferences during the application process. 

RRB JE Vacancy 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Notification NumberCEN 04/2026
Notification Date 13 August 2026
PostsJE, DMS & CMA
Pay LevelLevel 6
Initial Pay₹35,400
Total Vacancies4,029
Age Limit18-33 Years
Selection ProcessCBT 1, CBT 2, Document Verification & Medical Examination

The RRB JE 2026 notification was initially released with 3,993 vacancies for Junior Engineer (JE) and Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) posts across various Railway Zones and Production Units.

Later, the vacancy roster was revised with the addition of 35 Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA) vacancies and 1 extra JE vacancy, increasing the overall recruitment strength to 4,029 vacancies. The vacancy analysis presented below is based on this latest revised vacancy position.

RRB JE Vacancy 2026: RRB-Wise Vacancy Distribution

The vacancy distribution varies significantly among RRBs. While some boards have a large number of openings, others have limited vacancies.

RRBVacancies
Ahmedabad143
Ajmer252
Bengaluru299
Bhopal120
Bhubaneswar86
Bilaspur124
Chandigarh183
Chennai377
Gorakhpur198
Guwahati333
Jammu-Srinagar152
Kolkata457
Malda30
Mumbai411
Muzaffarpur17
Patna80
Prayagraj341
Ranchi122
Secunderabad111
Siliguri92
Thiruvananthapuram101
Total4,029

(Source: Railway Recruitment Boards, CEN No. 04/2026 (JE/DMS) & CORRIGENDUM- 1 CEN No. 04/2026)

RRB-Wise Vacancy Insights

  • Kolkata Leads the Recruitment Drive

RRB Kolkata has emerged as the largest recruiting board with 457 vacancies, accounting for more than 11% of the total posts announced. Candidates applying through Kolkata will find opportunities across multiple technical departments. 

  • Mumbai and Chennai Follow Closely

Mumbai with 411 vacancies and Chennai with 377 vacancies are the next two largest recruiting boards. Together, these three RRBs contribute nearly one-third of the overall vacancies. 

  • Top Five RRBs Account for Nearly Half of the Vacancies

The five largest recruiting RRBs are:

RankRRBVacancies
1Kolkata457
2Mumbai411
3Chennai377
4Prayagraj341
5Guwahati333

These five boards collectively account for 1,919 vacancies, representing almost half of the total recruitment. 

Lowest Vacancy RRBs

Muzaffarpur has the smallest vacancy pool with 17 vacancies, followed by Malda with 30 vacancies. Candidates should not assume lower vacancies automatically translate into lower competition, as the number of applicants can also vary by region. 

Railway Zone and Production Unit Wise Vacancy

The table below presents the Railway/Production Unit-wise vacancy breakup based on the latest vacancy position. 

Railway Zone / Production UnitVacancies
Central Railway (CR)348
East Central Railway (ECR)100
East Coast Railway (ECoR)86
Eastern Railway (ER)265
North Central Railway (NCR)247
North Eastern Railway (NER)118
Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR)425
Northern Railway (NR)280
North Western Railway (NWR)167
South Central Railway (SCR)20
South Coast Railway (SCoR)91
South Eastern Railway (SER)262
South Western Railway (SWR)266
Southern Railway (SR)426
South East Central Railway (SECR)80
West Central Railway (WCR)199
Western Railway (WR)256
Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW)40
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW)70
Integral Coach Factory (ICF)52
Modern Coach Factory (MCF)26
Rail Coach Factory (RCF)109
Rail Wheel Factory (RWF)33
Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO)54
Kolkata Metro Railway2
Rail Wheel Plant (RWP)7
Total 4,029

(Source: Railway Recruitment Boards, CEN No. 04/2026 (JE/DMS) & CORRIGENDUM- 1 CEN No. 04/2026)

Key Observations

  • Southern Railway (SR) has the highest vacancy count with 426 vacancies, followed by Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) with 425 vacancies.
  • Kolkata Metro Railway has the lowest vacancy count with 2 vacancies, while Rail Wheel Plant (RWP) has 7 vacancies. 
  • A significant concentration of vacancies is visible in major operational railway zones such as Southern Railway, Northeast Frontier Railway, Central Railway, Northern Railway and South Western Railway, which together account for a substantial share of the total recruitment.

Post Wise RRB JE Vacancy 2026

The recruitment covers a wide range of technical positions across Indian Railways.

Post NameVacancies
Junior Engineer / P. Way827
Junior Engineer / Works475
Junior Engineer / Carriage and Wagon428
Junior Engineer / Mechanical (Workshop)357
Depot Material Superintendent324
Junior Engineer / Civil / Design Drawing and Estimation203
Junior Engineer / S and T / Signal190
Junior Engineer / Mechanical178
Junior Engineer / Electrical / TRD170
Junior Engineer / Electrical / TRS159
Junior Engineer / Electrical / General Services111
Junior Engineer / S and T / Telecommunication79
Junior Engineer / Track Machine60
Junior Engineer / Diesel Mechanical45
Junior Engineer / Electrical / EMU44
Junior Engineer / Bridge44
Junior Engineer / Electrical / Design Drawing and Estimation41
Junior Engineer / Diesel Electrical40
Junior Engineer / Electrical38
Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant35
Junior Engineer / Electrical (Workshop)33
Junior Engineer / Millwright29
Junior Engineer / MECHANICAL / Design Drawing and Estimation27
Junior Engineer / S and T / Design Drawing and Estimation21
Junior Engineer (Research) / Civil13
Junior Engineer / S and T (WORKSHOP)12
Junior Engineer / Design / Mechanical9
Junior Engineer / Civil8
Junior Engineer / Design / Civil8
Junior Engineer / Design / C and W6
Junior Engineer / Design / MP6
Junior Engineer / Design / S and T5
Junior Engineer / Design / Electrical4
Total4,029

(Source: Railway Recruitment Boards, CEN No. 04/2026 (JE/DMS) & CORRIGENDUM- 1 CEN No. 04/2026)

Highest Vacancy Posts

The vacancy distribution is heavily concentrated in a few core engineering posts. Junior Engineer / P. Way is the largest recruiting post with 827 vacancies, followed by Junior Engineer / Works (475 vacancies) and Junior Engineer / Carriage & Wagon (428 vacancies). These three posts alone account for a substantial share of the total recruitment. 

PostVacancies
Junior Engineer / P. Way827
Junior Engineer / Works475
Junior Engineer / Carriage and Wagon428
Junior Engineer / Mechanical (Workshop)357
Depot Material Superintendent324

Lowest Vacancy Posts

A few specialized design and research-oriented posts have comparatively limited vacancies and are available only in select Railway Zones or Production Units. 

PostVacancies
Junior Engineer / Design / Electrical4
Junior Engineer / Design / S&T5
Junior Engineer / Design / C&W6
Junior Engineer / Design / MP6
Junior Engineer / Civil Engineering (RDSO)8

Vacancy Concentration Among Major Posts

The recruitment is clearly concentrated in infrastructure, track maintenance, workshop, and rolling stock departments. Posts such as P. Way, Works, Carriage & Wagon, Mechanical (Workshop), and DMS together account for a major portion of the notified vacancies, indicating strong manpower requirements in field operations and maintenance functions. 

Category Wise RRB JE Vacancy 2026

The category-wise vacancy distribution reflects opportunities across all reservation categories.

CategoryVacancies
UR1,714
OBC-NCL919
SC632
EWS398
ST366
Total4,029

(Source: Railway Recruitment Boards, CEN No. 04/2026 (JE/DMS) & CORRIGENDUM- 1 CEN No. 04/2026)

Category Wise Analysis

  • UR Category Has the Highest Share

The unreserved category accounts for 1,714 vacancies, making it the largest category in the recruitment. 

  • Significant Opportunities for OBC-NCL Candidates

OBC-NCL candidates have access to 919 vacancies, which is the second-highest category-wise allocation. 

  • Balanced Distribution Across Reserved Categories

A combined 1,396 vacancies are available for SC, ST and EWS candidates, indicating substantial opportunities across reserved categories. 

RRB JE Engineering Exam Groups 2026 

The RRB JE 2026 notification groups eligible qualifications into four Engineering Exam Groups for CBT-2.

Engineering Exam GroupBroadly Covers
Civil & Allied EngineeringCivil Engineering and allied disciplines notified under Civil, P.Way, Works, Bridge, Track Machine, Design Drawing & Estimation and related posts.
Electrical & Allied EngineeringElectrical Engineering and allied disciplines notified under Electrical, Electrical/TRD, Electrical/TRS, EMU, General Services and related posts.
Electronics & Allied EngineeringElectronics, Electronics & Communication, Telecommunication, Information Technology and allied disciplines notified under Signal and Telecommunication departments.
Mechanical & Allied EngineeringMechanical Engineering and allied disciplines notified under Mechanical Workshop, Carriage & Wagon, Diesel, Stores, DMS, CMA and related posts.

Where Are Most RRB JE Vacancies in 2026?

The 2026 vacancy distribution indicates that Indian Railways’ technical manpower requirements are concentrated across specific high-density boards, operational zones, and core field roles:

  • Top RRB Boards: Kolkata (457), Mumbai (411), Chennai (377), Prayagraj (341), and Guwahati (333) lead the intake. Together, these five boards account for nearly 47.6% of total openings.
  • Major Railway Zones: Southern Railway (SR) records the highest allocation with 426 posts, followed by Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) with 425 and Central Railway (CR) with 348, reflecting heavy asset maintenance footprints.
  • Core Technical Posts: Hiring focuses intensely on field execution and infrastructure upkeep. Junior Engineer / P. Way (827), Works (475), and Carriage & Wagon (428) form the bulk of the technical volume.
  • Category Spread: The Unreserved (UR) category holds the highest share at 1,714 vacancies (~42.5%), while reserved categories (OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS) comprise the remaining 2,315 slots.

What Does the 2026 Vacancy Data Tell a Candidate?

The vacancy data suggests that Indian Railways’ recruitment demand in 2026 is strongly concentrated in infrastructure, track maintenance, workshop operations, carriage & wagon maintenance, and electrical systems.

Large recruiting RRBs such as Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai and Prayagraj provide vacancies across a wider variety of posts, while several specialized posts are available only in selected Railway Zones and Production Units.

Candidates should therefore focus not only on vacancy counts but also on the availability of posts that match their educational qualification, preferred department, and Engineering Exam Group.

RRB JE Vacancy 2026: What Candidates Should Check Before Choosing Preferences

Before finalising post and zone preferences, candidates should consider the following factors along with the vacancy count: 

  • Educational Qualification: Ensure that your diploma, degree, or science qualification matches the eligibility requirements of the notified post.
  • Eligible Posts: Not every candidate is eligible for every JE, DMS, or CMA post. Check the qualification mapping carefully before filling preferences. 
  • Medical Standard: Every post is associated with a prescribed medical category. Candidates must satisfy the medical requirements applicable to their preferred posts. 
  • Railway/Production Unit: Vacancies are distributed across different Railway Zones and Production Units, and the nature of work may vary accordingly. 
  • Post Preference: Candidates should prioritize posts that align with their technical background, career interests, and eligibility. 
  • Zone Preference: Vacancy availability differs across RRBs and Railway Zones, making zone preference an important part of the application process. 
  • Merit Position: Final allotment depends on merit, category, medical fitness, and vacancy availability in the selected posts and zones. 

Candidates can apply to only one RRB and must provide preferences for the eligible notified posts and Railway Zones/Production Units available under that RRB. Therefore, preferences should be filled carefully after reviewing eligibility and vacancy details.

RRB JE Vacancy: 2026 vs Previous Recruitment

Recruitment YearCENTotal Vacancies
202604/20264,029
202505/20252,585
202403/20247,951

(Source: Railway Recruitment Boards, CEN No. 04/2026 (JE/DMS), CORRIGENDUM- 1 CEN No. 04/2026, CEN No. 05/2025 & CEN No. 03/2024)

Vacancy Trend at a Glance

Recruitment YearTotal VacanciesChange from Previous Cycle
20247,951
20252,585-67.5%
20264,029+55.9%

Vacancy Trend Analysis

  • CEN 03/2024 recorded 7,951 vacancies, making it the largest recruitment cycle among the recent RRB JE notifications. 
  • CEN 05/2025 announced 2,585 vacancies, reflecting a sharp 67.5% decline compared to the 2024 recruitment cycle.
  • CEN 04/2026 offers 4,029 vacancies, showing a 56.8% increase over the 2025 recruitment. 
  • Despite the recovery, 2026 vacancies remain 49.3% lower than the 2024 recruitment cycle (4,029 vs 7,951). 
  • Overall, the vacancy trend shows a peak in 2024, a sharp dip in 2025, and a moderate rebound in 2026. 
  • The 2026 recruitment continues to offer opportunities across major engineering departments such as P. Way, Works, Electrical, Mechanical, Signal & Telecommunication (S&T), Stores, and CMA.

RRB JE Vacancy Changes and Revisions

RRB JE vacancies are subject to revision based on the requirements of Railway Zones and Production Units. Candidates are advised to refer to the latest official notices, as vacancy figures may be updated before the recruitment process is completed.

For CEN 04/2026, a vacancy revision has already been issued, resulting in an increase in the overall number of advertised posts. 

DateChangeEffect on Total Vacancies
13 August 2026CEN 04/2026 issued for JE and DMS posts with 3,993 vacancies.Total vacancies notified: 3,993 
18 August 2026Additional vacancies introduced, including 35 CMA posts and 1 additional JE/Electrical/TRS vacancy.Total vacancies revised from 3,993 to 4,029 (+36 vacancies)

Current Vacancy Position

  • Original vacancy count: 3,993 posts. 
  • Latest revised vacancy count: 4,029 posts.
  • Any future vacancy revisions, additions, or reductions notified by RRBs will be updated in this section to keep the vacancy data accurate and up to date.

RRB JE Vacancy 2026: Important Points

  • Governed under CEN 04/2026 for an active total of 4,029 provisional slots.  
  • Candidates are restricted to submitting a single application to one RRB only, while opting for multiple post and zone preferences within it. 
  • Slot totals reflect post-notification modifications via official revisions.
  • Any subsequent additions, withdrawals, or structural amendments released by the board will update these figures automatically.

FAQs

How many vacancies are there in RRB JE 2026?

A total of 4,029 vacancies has been announced under RRB JE Recruitment 2026 for JE, DMS, and CMA posts.

Which RRB has the highest JE vacancies in 2026?

RRB Kolkata has the highest number of vacancies with 457 posts, making it the largest recruiting RRB in the 2026 cycle. 

Where can I check RRB JE post-wise vacancies?

Candidates can check the complete post-wise vacancy distribution in Annexure-B of CEN 04/2026, which provides post-wise, Railway/Production Unit-wise, and RRB-wise vacancy details. 

Are RRB JE vacancies available category-wise?

Yes. The vacancy distribution is available category-wise for UR, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories in the official notification. 

Are RRB JE vacancies different across Railway Zones?

Yes. Vacancy numbers vary significantly across Railway Zones and Production Units based on operational requirements and manpower needs. 

Can RRB JE vacancies be revised?

Yes. RRB vacancies are provisional and may be revised by Indian Railways through official updates or vacancy revisions before the completion of the recruitment process.

Related Resources to RRB JE

  1. RRB JE Explained: Eligibility, Salary, Exam Pattern & Vacancy
  2. Railway Jobs
  3. Railway Jobs Calendar: RRB Recruitment Schedule, Expected Notifications, Exam Timeline & Annual Planner
  4. RRB Zones List
  5. RRB Technician vs RRB JE: Which Railway Technical Career Is Better?

Leave a Comment